Breeds in deciduous and mixed deciduous-coniferous forests with understory of shrubs (Stewart and Aldrich 1952, Lawrence 1953, Southern 1958, Barlow and Rice 1977, Graber et al. 1985). More abundant in interior forests than forest edges (Graber et al. 1985). Also, breeds in alder and aspen in northern areas (Barlow and Power 1970). May be found in residential areas, city parks, and cemeteries where large trees occur (Tyler 1950, Graber et al. 1985). In Alaska, found in black cottonwood forest groves and riparian alder thickets. Species thought to breed mainly along the large river systems on the mainland and possibly on islands near the mouths. In B.C., this species breeds from sea level to 200 m on the coast and from 300 to 800 m in the interior (Campbell et al. 1997).
Barlow, J. C. and D. M. Power. 1970. An analysis of character variation in Red-eyed and Philadelphia Vireos (Aves: Vireonidae) in Canada. Can. J. Zool. 48: 673-694.
Barlow, J. C. and J. C. Rice. 1977. Aspects of the comparative behavior of Red-eyed and Philadelphia vireos. Can J. Zool. 55: 528-541.
Campbell, R. W., N. K. Dawe, I. McTaggart-Cowan, J. M. Cooper, G. W. Kaiser, M. C. E. McNall, and G. E. J. Smith. 1997. The Birds of British Columbia. Volume 3. Passerines: flycatchers through vireos. University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver. 693 pages.
Graber, J. W., R. R. Graber, and E. L. Kirk. 1985. Illinois birds: vireos. Biol. Notes no. 68. Illinois Nat. Hist. Surv., Urbana.
Lawrence, L. K. 1953. Nesting life and behaviour of the Red-eyed Vireo. Can. Field Nat. 67: 47-77.
Southern, W. E. 1958. Nesting of the Red-eyed Vireo in the Douglas Lake region, Michigan. Jack Pine Warbler 36: 105-130 and 185-207.
Stewart, R. E. and J. W. Aldrich. 1952. Ecological studies of breeding bird populations in northern Maine. Ecology 33: 226-238.
Tyler, W. M. 1950. Vireo olivaceus (Linnaeus) Red-eyed Vireo. Pp. 335-348 in Life histories of North American wagtails, shrikes, vireos, and their allies (A. C. Bent, ed.). U.S. Natl. Mus. Bull. 197.