Nests in a variety of forest types. In interior Alaska, birch was preferred for nesting followed by other broadleaf trees (McGowan 1975). In coastal Alaska most nests in coniferous forests (Iverson et al. 1996). Nests are typically located in mature or old-growth forests consisting of primarily large trees with high canopy cover, and sparse ground cover (Reynolds et al. 1982, Speiser and Bosakowski 1987, Hayward and Escano 1989, Squires and Ruggiero 1996). Nest sites are often found near water (Bull and Hohman 1994, Hargis et al. 1994) and openings in the forest. Forages in a variety of open and forested habitats (Squires and Reynolds 1997). Wintering habitat less understood. Large patches of mature forests preferred; also used agricultural lands, wetlands, and clear-cuts (Widen 1989).
Bull, E. L. and J. E. Hohmann. 1994. Breeding biology of northern goshawks in northeastern Oregon. Studies in Avian Biology 16:103-105.
Hargis, C. D., C. McCarthy, and R. D. Perloff. 1994. Home ranges and habitats of northern goshawks in eastern California. Studies in Avian Biology 16:66-74.
Hayward, G. D. and R. E. Escano. 1989. Goshawk nest-site characteristics in western Montana and northern Idaho. The Condor 91:476-479.
Iverson, G. C., G. D. Hayward, K. Titus, E. DeGayner, R. E. Lowell, D. C. Crocker-Bedford, P. F. Schempf and J. Lindell. 1996. Conservation assessment for the Northern Goshawk in Southeast Alaska. C.G. Shaw III, Technical Coordinator. Gen. Tech. Rep. PNW-GTR-387. Portland, OR: USDA, USFS, Pacific Northwest Research Station. 101 pp.
McGowan, J. D. 1975. Distribution, density and productivity of goshawks in interior Alaska. Final report. Federal aid in wildlife restoration. Projects W-17-3, W-17-4, W-17-5, and W-17-6. Job 10.6R. Alaska Dept. of Fish and Game, Juneau, AK. 31 p. + appendices.
Reynolds, R. T., E. C. Meslow, and H. M. Wight. 1982. Nesting habits of coexisting Accipiter in Oregon. Journal of Wildlife Management 46:124-31.
Speiser, R., and T. Bosakowski. 1987. Nest site selection by northern goshawks in northern New Jersey and southeastern New York. Condor 89:387-394.
Squires, J. R. and R. T. Reynolds. 1997. Northern Goshawk (Accipiter gentilis). In The Birds of North America, No. 298 (A. Poole and F. Gill, Eds.). Philadelphia: The Academy of Natural Sciences; Washington, D.C.: The American Ornithologists’ Union.
Squires, J.R. and L.F. Ruggiero. 1996. Nest-site preference of northern goshawks in southcentral Wyoming. Journal of Wildlife Management 60(1):170-177.
Widen, P. 1989. The hunting habitat of goshawks Accipiter gentilis in boreal forests of central Sweden. Ibis. 131(2): 205-31.